The Emmy spotlight shifted gears last night, landing squarely on the vibrant worlds of animation, documentary, game shows, and reality-based programming. The Peacock Theater pulsed with the buzz of acceptance speeches and celebratory laughs as the Television Academy bestowed the second wave of Creative Arts Emmys.
From hilarious game show hosts to the groundbreaking artistry of animators, every category shone a light on the diverse talents that power the small screen. We savored the compelling narratives of documentaries, the intricate worlds of animation studios, and the addictive allure of reality stars’ journeys.
The stage belonged to the storytellers who capture real-life drama and the visionaries who bring animated characters to life. From witty banter on “FBoy Island” to the emotional depths of “Entergalactic,” and from the stunning visuals of “Would It Kill You to Laugh?” to the groundbreaking animation in “Resident Alien,” the night pulsated with creative energy.
And while the applause has faded for now, the celebration continues! This year’s Creative Arts Emmy winners have now been announced, a testament to the tireless craft and artistic genius that fuels our favorite shows. So raise a glass to the masters of animation, the truth-seekers of documentaries, the masters of making us laugh, and the stars who keep us glued to the screen. The 75th Emmys have only just begun to unfold their magic!
P.S. Don’t forget to check out the attached list the winners, courtesy of the meticulous folks at Ernst & Young LLP. You might just discover your next favorite show or be reminded of the creative forces shaping the future of television.
An edited presentation of the awards presented on both nights of the Creative Arts Emmys will air Saturday, Jan. 13, at 8:00 PM EST/PST on FXX and be available for streaming on Hulu on Sunday, Jan. 14.
For more information, please visit emmys.com.
Night 2 Winners Creative Arts Emmy Awards 2024
Outstanding Short Form Comedy, Drama Or Variety Series
I Think You Should Leave With Tim Robinson
Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
Succession: Controlling the Narrative
Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming
A Black Lady Sketch Show
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series
Liz Patrick, Saturday Night Live
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special
Hamish Hamilton, Shawn Carter, The Apple Music Super Bowl LVII Halftime Show with Rihanna
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special
Team behind 2022 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
The team from Dancing with the Stars
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
Entergalactic; The Simpsons, “Lisa the Boy Scout;” More than I Want to Remember; Star Wars: Visions, “Screecher’s Reach”
Outstanding Commercial
The Greatest, Apple Accessibility
Outstanding Narrator
Barack Obama, Working: What We Do All Day
Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program
Team from 100 Foot Wave
Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program
Team from Welcome to Wrexham
Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming
Derek Hough, Dancing with the Stars
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special
Halftime Show Starring Rihanna
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety or Reality Series
Team from SNL
Outstanding Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming
Beauty and the Beast: A 30th Celebration; We’re Here, St. George, Utah
Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
Welcome to Wrexham
Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Queer Eye
Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program
Bryan Rowland, Welcome to Wrexham
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program
Team behind RuPaul’s Drag Race
Outstanding Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program
Team behind Welcome to Wrexham
Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program
Team from The Traitors
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
John Mulaney, Baby J
Outstanding Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program
Beauty and the Beast: A 30th Celebration
Outstanding Game Show
Jeopardy!
Outstanding Host for a Game Show
Keke Palmer
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program
We’re Here, St. George, Utah
Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program
RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Reality Program (Single or Multicam)
Welcome to Wrexham
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special
Team from Elton John Live: Farewell from Dodger Stadium
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multicam)
Team behind Moonage Daydream
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Reality Program (Single or Multicam)
Team from Moonage Daydream
Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie
Outstanding Music Direction
Team from Library of Congress, Gershwin Prize for Popular Song: Joni Mitchell
Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special
Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
The 1619 Project
Outstanding Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking
Team from The Territory
Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program
The U.S. and the Holocaust
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program
Michael Harte, Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie
Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program
Davis Guggenheim, Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie
Outstanding Animated Program
The Simpsons
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
Maya Rudolph, Big Mouth
Outstanding Emerging Media Program
For All Mankind Season 3 Experience
Outstanding Technical Direction and Camerawork for a Series
Team from Dancing with the Stars
Outstanding Technical Direction and Camerawork for a Special
Team from Elton John Live: Farewell from Dodger Stadium
Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
Carol Burnett, 90 Years Of Laughter